Your “private” texts and emails may be public information
[…] 2019 law affirms governmental body’s access to information stored on private devices

In 2019, the Texas Legislature amended the TPIA to ensure that governmental bodies may obtain public information that is stored on private devices belonging to government officials and employees.

SB 944 added a new section to the TPIA—section 552.233—which provides that a “current or former officer or employee of a governmental body does not have . . . a personal or property right to public information the officer or employee created or received while acting in an official capacity.”[5]